Full Program

Sunday, 22. January

9:00 – 19:00

REGISTRATION

9:30 – 16:00

SHORT COURSES

M

S1

Introduction to bioinformatics and systems biology trans-proteomic pipeline: ISB’s open-source software suite for proteomics informatics

Led and Organized by David Shteynberg.

N

S2

Coupling microscale bioanalysis with mass spectrometry for protein and peptide analysis

Led and Organized by Rainer Bischoff

 

 

 

WORKSHOPS

10.00 – 12.30

Morning Sessions

N1 – O1

W1

Robust methods for capillary electrophoresis

Led and Organized by Franka Kalman

O

W2

Microscale separation for genomics and proteomics: Fundamentals, instrumentation, and applications

Led and Organized by Christian Huber

P

W3

New directions in microseparation mass spectrometry

Led and Organized by Wilfried Niessen

13:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Sessions

N1 - O1

W4

Capillary electrophoresis method development: Prediction and optimization of separation

Led and Organized by Bohuslav Gas

O

W5

Metabolomics: Challenges and opportunities for analytical chemistry

Led and Organized by Thomas Hankemeier

P

W6

Microfabricated fluidic devices for chemical and biochemical analysis

Led and Organized by J. Michael Ramsey

16:30 – 18:15

PLENARY SESSION: FORUM

Session 1

Chair Gerard Rozing and Ad de Jong

16:30 -16:45

FORUM

Opening Ceremony

16.45 – 17:25

PL01

Systems Biology: Symbiosis between analytical sciences, biostatistics and biology

J. van der Greef, TNO Systems Biology, Department Analytical Sciences, Zeist and Leiden University, (THE NETHERLANDS)

17:25 -18:05

PL02

Post-genomic systems integration as an opportunity to build better drugs

I. Humphery-Smith, Biosystems Informatics Institute, Newcastle upon Tyne (UK)

18.15 – 20:00

 

Welcome Reception

 


 

Monday, 23. January

8:00 – 18:00

REGISTRATION

8:45 – 10:05

PLENARY SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 2

DEVELOPMENTS IN MICROSCALE BIOSEPARATIONS

Chair

Shigeru Terabe

8:45 – 9.25

PL03

New nanoflow LC/MS approaches to comprehensive trace characterization of post-translational modified proteins

B. L. Karger, Barnett Institute, Northeastern University, Boston (USA)

9.25 – 10.05

PL04

Oxidative stress in disease and aging: New analytical strategies for looking at old biological problems

F. Regnier, H. Mirzaei, Purdue University, W-Lafayette (USA)

10:05 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK AND OPENING OF THE EXHIBTION

 

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 3A

FUNDAMENTALS OF MICROSCALE BIOSEPARATIONS

Honorary Session Prof. Stellan Hjertén

Chair

Barry L. Karger and Ulrich Tallarek

10.30 – 10.35

 

Laudation

10:35 – 11:00

KN01

Optimization of capillary electrophoresis experiments

S. Hjertén, S. Mohabbati, D. Westerlund, Ŕ. Végvári, Department of Biochemistry, and Analytical Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Uppsala University, Biomedical Center, Uppsala (SWEDEN)

11:00 – 11:30

KN02

Electrokinetic transport in sphere packings and monoliths: From high-resolution numerical simulations and quantitative imaging to macroscale phenomena

U. Tallarek, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Magdeburg (GERMANY)

11:30 – 11:50

O1

Recent developments in pH-biased iso-electric trapping separations of ampholytic compounds

Gy. Vigh, E. Shave, R. Estrada, H. C. Fleisher, B. Sinajon, S. Lalwani, P. Lim, R. North, E. Tutu,. Chemistry Department,  Texas A&M University, College Station (USA)

11:50 – 12:10

O2

What is a useful theory of electrolyte solutions? From oscillating BGEs through resonance phenomena to designing well behaving BGEs for electrophoresis

B. Gas, V. Hruska, M. Jaros, M. Stedry, Faculty of Science, Charles University, Prague (CZECH REPUBLIC)

12:10 – 12:30

O3

Pores, pressure and temperature: Comparing kinetic advantages

G. Desmet, D. Clicq, D. Cabooter and P. Gzil, CHIS-TW, Free University Brussels (BELGIUM)

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: ROOM L

SESSION 3B

PROTEOMICS

Chair

Christian Huber

10.30 – 11.00

KN03

Toward positive identification of structural oligosaccharide isomers in functional glycomics: A combined use of electro-migration data and mass-spectral information

M.V. Novotny, Y. Mechref, Z. Kyselova, P. Kang, M. Madera, I. Kouckova, J. Starkey, Department of Chemistry, Indiana University, Bloomington (USA)

11:00 – 11.30

KN04

A novel approach to plasma glycoproteomics using multi-lectin affinity chromatography (M-LAC) combined with other depletion methods

W. Hancock, M. Hincapie, T. Plavina, Barnett Institute and Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Northeastern University, Boston (USA)

11.30 – 11:50

O4

Bio-specific interaction (affinity) nano-liquid chromatography and capillary electrochromatography for proteomics/glycomics

Ziad El Rassi, Yazen Jmeian, Fred Okanda, Department of Chemistry, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater (USA)

11:50 – 12:10
(Young Scientist)

O5

Biomolecular screening applications of protein-DNA interactions in capillary electrophoresis

A.P. Drabovich, M. Berezovski, S.N. Krylov, York University, Toronto (CANADA)

12:10 – 12:30
(Young Scientist)

O6

On-line coupling of enzymatic reactor, capillary electrophoresis and mass spectrometry for protein analysis

J. Křenková, F. Foret, Institute of Analytical Chemistry, Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno (CZECH  REPUBLIC)

 

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK, LUNCH TABLE DISCUSSION

13:00 – 14:00

INDUSTRIAL SEMINARS

Forum

Agilent Technologies

 

News in on-Chip Electrophoresis: Bioanalyzer series II assays and fully automated Lab-On-a-Chip solutions

M. Valer, S. Glueck, M. Kuschel, M. Greiner, T. Preckel, R. Salowski, Agilent Technologies, Waldbronn (GERMANY)

Benefits of Laser Induced Fluorescence Detection in Capillary Electrophoresis: Sensitive Detection of Amino Acids and Serotonin in Neurochemical Applications

F. Couderc, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse (FRANCE)

Room L

Beckman Coulter

Capillary Electrophoresis: Beckman Coulter's Answer for Real World Applications

Isabelle Caron, Beckman Coulter France

 

 

13:30 – 15:30

POSTER SESSION 1: POSTER PAxx – PExx (odd numbers)

 

15:30 – 17:30

PARALLEL SESSION: ROOM L

Session 4A

STATIONARY PHASES AND COLUMN TECHNOLOGY

Chair

Fred Regnier

15.30 – 16.00

KN05

Preparation of HPLC stationary phases by polymerization reactions on monolithic silica in capillaries

N. Tanaka, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Kyoto (JAPAN)

16:00 – 16.30

KN06

Monolithic materials in microfluidic devices for applications in proteomics

F. Svec, Department of Chemistry, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley (USA )

16.30 – 16:50

O7

Chiral ion-exchange type monoliths for enantioselective capillary electrochromatography

M. Lämmerhofer1 , B. Preinerstorfer1 , D. Lubda2, W. Lindner1, 1Christian Doppler Laboratory for Molecular Recognition Materials, University of Vienna, Vienna ( AUSTRIA); 2Merck KGaA, Darmstadt (GERMANY)

16:50 – 17:10

O8

Fast liquid chromatographic separations on capillary monolithic columns

P. Jandera, J. Urban, D. Moravcová, Department of Analytical Chemistry, University of Pardubice (CZECH REPUBLIC)

17:10 – 17:30

(Young Scientist)

O9

Pressure driven separations in channels structured with micropillars

M. De Pra1, W. De Malsche2, W. Th. Kok1, P. J. Schoenmakers1, G. Desmet3, 1University of Amsterdam (THE NETHERLANDS), 2MESA Research Institute, University of Twente, Enschede (THE NETHERLANDS), 3Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Department of Chemical Engineering, Brussels (BELGIUM)

15:30 – 17:30

PARALLEL SESSION: FORUM

Session 4B

METABOLOMICS

Honorary Session Shigeru Terabe

Chair

Frantisek Svec and Koji Otsuka

15:30 – 15:35

 

Laudation

15:35 – 16:00

KN07

Capillary electrophoresis for highly sensitive and selective metabolome analysis

S. Terabe, L. Jia, P. Britz-McKibbin, M.J. Marukuszewski, B.-F. Liu, J.-B. Kim, H. Chen, T. Nishioka, University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science,  Hyogo (JAPAN)

16:00 – 16.30

KN08

Comprehensive analysis of metabolites

T. Hankemeier1, H. Storms1, K. Janssen1, F. Benavente1, U. Tjaden1, R. van der Heijden1, J. van der Greef1,2, 1Division Analytical Biosciences, LACDR, Leiden University, Leiden (THE NETHERLANDS), 2 TNO Systems Biology, Department Analytical Sciences, Zeist (THE NETHERLANDS)

16.30 – 16:50 (Young Scientist)

O10

Construction and analytical application of an on-column photo-reactor for improved detection of iron-species as plant metabolites in capillary flow injection and capillary electrophoresis

Y. Xuan, G. Weber, A. Manz, Institute for Analytical Sciences, Dortmund (GERMANY)

16:50 – 17:10
(Young Scientist)

O11

Analyses of plant hormones using capillary electrophoresis-tandem mass spectrometry

L. Ge, J. Wan, H. Yong, S.N. Tan, Natural Sciences and Science Education Academic Group Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (SINGAPORE)

17:10 – 17:30

O12

A capillary electrophoresis device for high-throughput multidimensional microanalysis of biomarkers using an on-line solid-phase extraction device having a staggered configuration for maximum enrichment purposes

Norberto A. Guzman, Bioanalytical Drug Metabolism, Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research and Development, Raritan (USA)

19:00 – 20:00

RECEPTION BY THE CITY OF AMSTERDAM

 

 

Rode Hoed, Keizersgracht 102, Amsterdam (see description in general information)

 

 

Tuesday, 24. January

8:00 – 18:00

REGISTRATION

8:45 – 10:05

PLENARY SESSION: FORUM

Session 5

MICROFLUIDICS

Chair

Andreas Manz

8:45 – 9.25

PL05

Nanofabricated structures for elucidation of molecular information

J. Michael Ramsey, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (USA)

9.25 – 10.05

PL06

Microfluidic monitoring of cellular responses to stimuli

K. F. Jensen1, J. Albrecht1, J. El-Ali1, and S. Gaudet2, 1Department of Chemical Engineering, 2Department of Biology Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston (USA)

10:05 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: ROOM L

SESSION 6A

MICROFLUIDICS

Chair

J. Michael Ramsey

10:30 – 11:00

KN09

New strategies for improved sensitivity in mass spectrometry

J. Roeraade, J. Sjödahl, P. Ek and M. Stjernström, Royal Institute of Technology, Dept of Analytical Chemistry, Stockholm ( SWEDEN)

11:00 – 11:30

KN10

Ultra-sensitive chemical and physical detection and sensing for micro space

T. Kitamori, Department of Applied Chemistry, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo (JAPAN)

11:30 – 11:50

O13

A novel embedded liquid chromatography system with submicron-sized filter structure and capacitively-coupled contactless conductivity detector

Chi-Yuan, Shih Wei Li Yu-Chong Ta,i California Institute of Technology, Pasedena (USA)

11:50 – 12:10

O14

Ceramic microfluidic microsystems for high temperature and high pressure applications

K. D. Patel, K. A. Peterson, and K. W. Hukari, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore (USA)

12:10 – 12:30
(Young Scientist)

O15

A novel capillary electrophoresis microchip with an integrated fluorescence detection system

J.Vieillard1, R.Mazurczyk1, A.Bouchard2, B.Hannes1, S.Krawczyk1, 1 Laboratoire d''électronique optoélectonique et Microsystčme (LEOM), Ecole centrale de Lyon, Ecully; 2 Institut de Microelectronique, electromagnétisme et photonique (IMEP), Grenoble (FRANCE)

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 6B

PHARMACEUTICAL ANALYSIS

Chair

Wolfgang Lindner

10:30 – 11:00

KN11

Development of robust and reliable CE methods for pharmaceutical quality control and stability evaluations

M. I. Jimidar, W. Van Ael, P. Van Nyen, M. De Smet, Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development, Beerse (BELGIUM)

11:00 – 11:30

KN12

Why not using CE in pharmaceutical analysis?

U. Holzgrabe, F. Wienen, C. Weber Institute of Pharmacy, University of Würzburg, Würzburg (GERMANY)

11:30 – 11:50

O16

Efficient characterization of biopharmaceuticals under non-denaturing conditions using robust CE methodologies

G.W. Somsen, J.R. Catai, J. Sastre Torańo, G.J. de Jong, Department of Biomedical Analysis, Utrecht University, Utrecht (THE NETHERLANDS)

11:50 – 12:10 (Young Scientist)

O17

Chiral separations by CE in the pharmaceutical industry – lessons learned

F. Stapf, S. Kiessig, F. Kálmán, University of Basel, Basel (SWITZERLAND)

12:10 – 12:30

O18

Enantiomeric separation of acidic compounds in nonaqueous capillary electrophoresis using single-isomer amino cyclodextrin derivatives as chiral selectors

J. Crommen, A.C. Servais, I. Fradi, P. Chiap, M. Fillet, University of Liege, Liege (BELGIUM)

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK, LUNCH TABLE DISCUSSION

 

13:00 – 14:00

INDUSTRIAL SEMINARS

Forum

 

Beckman Coulter

Capillary Electrophoresis Coupled to Mass Spectrometry:  Fast and Friendly Molecular Analysis

1. G. J. de Jong, Universiteit Utrecht, Utrecht (THE NETHERLANDS

2. O. Mayborova, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden (THE NETHERLANDS)

Room L

 

tbd

13:30 – 15:30

POSTER SESSION 2: POSTERS PAxx – PExx (even numbers)

15:30 – 17:30

PARALLEL SESSION: ROOM L

SESSION 7A

NOVEL INSTRUMENTAL TECHNIQUES

Chair

Wim Kok

15:30 – 16:00

KN13

Instrumentation for detecting single copies of human papilloma virus for screening cervical cancer

E. S. Yeung, J-.Y Lee, H-W. Li, B. Li, Ames Laboratory-USDOE and Department of Chemistry, Iowa State University, Ames (USA)

16:00 – 16:30

KN14

Improvement of detectability in capillary and microchip electrophoresis using micro/nano particles and thermal lens microscopy

K. Otsuka, Y. Okamoto, T. Tsuneka, Y. Akimoto, K. Sueyoshi, F. Kitagawa, Department of Material Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Kyoto (JAPAN)

16:30 – 16:50

O19

Electro membrane isolation: A new concept for separation of chemical and biochemical substances from biological samples

S. Pedersen-Bjergaard, K. E. Rasmussen, School of Pharmacy University of Oslo (NORWAY)

16:50 – 17:10

O20

Microfluidic tools for autoimmune target discovery and analysis

A. Tüdős1, L.H.H. Silvertand2, W.P. van Bennekom2, K.K. Unger2, D. Kohlheyer1, G.A.J. Besselink1, S. Schlautmann1 and R.B.M. Schasfoort1, 1MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, Biochip Group, University of Twente, Enschede , (THE NETHERLANDS); 2Pharmaceutical Analysis, University of Utrecht, Utrecht  (THE NETHERLANDS)

17:10 – 17:30

(Young Scientist)

O21

Selective quantitative determination of proteins in biological fluids by on-line immunoaffinity chromatography – protein digestion – LC-MS

J. S. Hoos, W. M. A. Niessen, H. Lingeman and H. Irth, Free University, Amsterdam (THE NETHERLANDS)

15:30 – 17:30

PARALLEL SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 7B

CLINICAL DIAGNOSTICS

Chair

Rainer Bischoff

15:30 – 16:00

KN15

Capillary electrophoresis analysis of carbohydrate-deficient transferrin in human serum, a marker for chronic alcohol abuse

W. Thormann, C. Lanz, University of Bern, Bern (Switzerland)

16:00 – 16:30

KN16

Absolute quantitation of biomarker proteins in serum using HPLC x HPLC-MS and bio-informatic tools

C. G. Huber1, N.Delmotte1, B. M. Mayr1, O.Kohlbacher2, K. Reinert3, C. Gröpl3, C. Klein4, 1 Saarland University, Saarbrücken (GERMANY)  2 University of Tübingen, Tübingen (GERMANY) 3 Free University of Berlin, Berlin (GERMANY) 4 Joint Research Centerl of the European Commission, Ispra (ITALY)

16:30 – 16:50

(Young Scientist)

O22

Fast mutation detection by microchip electrophoresis tandem SSCP/Heteroduplex Analysis (HA): 98% sensitivity and specificity in a blinded study of over 100 Samples

C.N. Hestekin, D.Y. Kim, L. Senderowicz, and A.E. Barron, Northwestern University, Evanston ( USA)

16.50 – 17:10

(Young Scientist)

O23

Multi-capillary electrophoresis analysis of single nucleotide polymorphism in the deoxycytidine kinase gene

E. Szantai, Z. Ronai, M.Sasvari-Szekely, A. Guttman, Department of Medical Chemistry, Molecular Biology and Pathobiochemistry, Semmelweis University, Budapest (HUNGARY)

17:10 – 17:30

O24

Rapid screening of drug-protein binding using a single run measurement by high performance frontal analysis - capillary electrophoresis and mass spectrometry

H. Wan, Ĺ. Östlund, S. Jönsson, W. Lindberg, DMPK and Bioanalytical Chemistry, AstraZeneca R&D, Mölndal (SWEDEN)

18:00 – 20.00

 

POSTER MIXER AND VENDOR RECEPTION: POSTER AND EXHIBITION FLOOR

(Co-sponsored by Rheodyne, an IDEX Company and Bruker Daltonics GmbH)

 

 

Wednesday, 25. January

8:00 – 18:00

REGISTRATION

8:45 – 10:05

PLENARY SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 8

PROTEOMICS

CHAIR

Ed Yeung

8:45 – 9.25

PL07

The proteome that makes your heart beat

Albert Heck, Department of Biomolecular Mass Spectrometry, Utrecht University, Utrecht The Netherlands

9.25 – 10.05

PL08

CE SELEX: Isolating high affinity aptamers using capillary electrophoresis

M.T. Bowser, S.D. Mendonsa, R.K. Mosing, E. Skowronek, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis (USA)

10:05 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: ROOM L

SESSION 9A

BIOPOLYMER ANALYSIS

CHAIR

Stellan Hjertén

10:30 – 11:00

KN17

A comparison of several new and conventional electro-focusing techniques

C. F. Ivory, School of Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering, Washington State University, Pullman (USA)

11:00 – 11:30

KN18

Single MS, HPLC- and CE-MS hyphenated approaches towards characterization of glycopeptides

A. Rizzi, A. Plematl, S. Amon, T. Hrebicek, R. Ullmer and M. Lechner, Institute of Analytical Chemistry and Food Chemistry University of Vienna, Vienna (AUSTRIA)

11:30 – 11:50

O25

The potential of capillary electrophoresis in the study of amyloidoses

E. De Lorenzi1, C. Carazzone1, R. Colombo1, S. Sabella1, V. Bellotti2, 1 Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, University of Pavia, Pavia (ITALY), 2 Biotechnology Laboratories, IRCCS S. Matteo Hospital; Department of Biochemistry, University of Pavia (ITALY)

11:50 – 12:10

O26

Detection of urinary and recombinant human erythropoietin by capillary electrophoresis-electrospray ionization mass spectrometry: Challenges and Solutions

H. Liu, B. Yu, Y. Liao, F. Liu, Y. Li, College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University, Beijing (CHINA)

12:10 – 12:30

O27

Physicochemical characterization of biopeptides by capillary electrophoresis in background electrolytes within a broad pH range (1.4-12.0)

V. Kasicka, D. Koval, V. Solinova, P. Sazelova, Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Prague (CZECH REPUBLIC)

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 9B

BIOMARKER DISCOVERY:

CHAIR

Jacques Crommen

10:30 – 11:00

KN19

Biomarker discovery: methodological challenges and progress

N. Govorukhina, T. Reijmers, P. Horvatovich, A. van der Zee, R. Bischoff, University of Groningen and University Medical Centre Groningen (THE NETHERLANDS).

11:00 – 11:30

KN20

Biomarker discovery by combining monoclonal antibody technology with multi-dimensional micro-scale separations and mass spectrometry

A. Guttman1, W.S .Hancock2 B.L.Karger2 L. Takacs3, 1 Horváth Laboratory of Bioseparation Sciences, Leopold Franzens University, Innsbruck (AUSTRIA) 2Barnett Institute, Northeastern University, Boston (USA) 3Biosystems International SAS, Evry (FRANCE)

11:30 – 11:50

O28

Implementation of microfluidic devices for mass spectrometry-based glycomics. Applications to carbohydrate biomarker discovery

J. Peter-Katalinic, A. D. Zamfir, Institute for Medical Physics and Biophysics, University of Münster, Münster (GERMANY)

11:50 – 12:10

O29

Serum profiling with a novel ''label free'' LC/MS approach: The analysis of therapeutic proteins and diagnostic markers for lysosomal storage disorders

Matt Kennedy1 John Rontree1 Therese McKenna2 Hans Vissers1 Hans Aerts3 , 1Waters Corporation, Almere (The Netherlands) 2Waters Corporation, Manchester (UK), 3Academic Medical Centre, Amsterdam (THE NETHERLANDS)

12:10 – 12:30

O30

Comprehensive serum proteome profiling of breast cancer with the application of multi-dimensional protein identification technology

Q. Ru1, L. Zhu1, J. Silberman1, C. D Shriver2, M. Liebman1, 1 Windber Research Institute, Windber, (USA) 2Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, (USA)

12:30 – 13:30

LUNCH BREAK, LUNCH TABLE DISCUSSION

 

13:00 – 14:00

INDUSTRIAL SEMINARS

Forum

 

Agilent Technologies

 

 

HPLC-Chip/MS: A new microfluidic device for Nanospray LC/MS: Proteomics and Pharmaceutical applications

Engineering of polymer based HPLC Chip devices and instrumentation

K. Kraiczek H-G. Weissgerber, P. Kaltenbach and G. Gauthier, Agilent Technologies, Waldbronn (GERMANY)

HPLC chip/MS applications in proteomics and beyond

M. Vollmer and G. Gauthier, Agilent Technologies, Waldbronn (GERMANY)

ROOM L

 

TBA

13:30 – 15:30

POSTER SESSION 3: POSTERS PFxx – PMxx (odd numbers)

15:30 – 17:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS: ROOM L

SESSION 10A

YOUNG SCIENTIST SESSION

CHAIR

Jean-Luc Veuthey

15:30 – 15:50

(Young Scientist)

O31

High speed and high sensitivity two dimensional capillary electrophoresis with laser induced fluorescence of Barrett's Esophageal tissues

J. Kraly, M. Jones, B. Reid, N. J. Dovichi, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, Washington (USA)

15:50 – 16:10

(Young Scientist)

O32

SPE-CE-MS using an in-line valve for sensitive analysis of peptides in biological samples and protein digests

F. W. A. Tempels, W. J. M. Underberg, G. W. Somsen and G. J. de Jong, Department of Biomedical Analysis, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Utrecht University (THE NETHERLANDS)

16:10 – 16:30

(Young Scientist)

O33

Accurate, repeatable, and replaceable constraint of capillary arrays using a micro-fabricated device

C.R. Forest, B. Woodruff, I.W. Hunter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge (USA)

16.30 – 16:50

(Young Scientist)

O34

Key to analyte migration and retention in electrochromatography

I. Nischang, K. Spannmann, U. Tallarek, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Magdeburg (GERMANY)

INTERMISSION

17:00 – 17:20

(Young Scientist)

O35

Miniaturized fluorescence detection cell based on liquid-core waveguides for capillary separation methods

V. Kostal, M. Zeisbergerova, Z. Hrotekova, V. Kahle, K. Slais, Dept. of Analytical Chemistry, Palacky University, Olomouc, Dept. of Biochemistry, Masaryk University, Brno (CZECH REPUBLIC), Institute of Analytical Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Brno (CZECH REPUBLIC)

17:20 – 17:40

(Young Scientist)

O36

Implementation of preconcentration methods (transient isotachophoresis (t-ITP) or field enhanced sample injection (FESI) in carrier ampholytes based capillary electrophoresis (CABCE)

Busnel J.M., Descroix S., Kašička V.*, Terabe S.**, Hennion M.C., Peltre G., LECA,ESPCI,75005 Paris, France *Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Prague (CZECH REPUBLIC) **Graduate School of Material Science, Kamigori (JAPAN)

17:40 – 18:00

(Young Scientist)

O37

Enhanced DNA separations in physically crosslinked polymer solutions with a novel sieving mechanism as visualized with single molecule videomicroscopy

Th. N. Chiesl, K. Putz, M. Babu, A. E. Barron, Northwestern University,  Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Evanston (USA)

15:30 – 17:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS: FORUM

SESSION 10B

LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN AND FUTURES PERSPECTIVES OF MICROSCALE BIOSEPARATIONS

CHAIR

Andras Guttman

15:30 – 16:00

KN21

Macro to nano-multidimensional HPLC fractionation of intact proteins as a front-end to nanoscale microfluidic LC-MS analyses for proteomic biomarker discovery and characterization

A. Apffel1, T. Sana1, M. Tom-Moy1, R. Kincaid1, B. Curry1, A. Adler1, R. Brennen1, H-F Yin1, K. Killeen1, Y.Dragan2, 1Agilent Laboratories, Palo Alto (USA), 2National Center for Toxicological Research, Dept. Systems Toxicology, Jefferson (USA).

16:00 – 16:30

KN22

Innovations in liquid chromatography in the era of miniaturization

S. A. Cohen, Waters Inc., Milford (USA)

16:30 – 16:50

O38

Microscale separations of small and large molecules for real world pharmaceutical analysis

N. A. Lacher1, Y. Zhao2, R. Dufield2, J. Schneiderheinze1, C. Demarest1, A. Fandino3, M. Vollmer3, G. L. Gauthier3, 1Analytical R&D, Pfizer Global Biologics, St. Louis (USA), 2Analytical R&D, Pfizer, Groton (USA), 3Agilent Technologies, Waldbronn (GERMANY)

INTERMISSION

17.00 – 17:20

O39

Ionic liquids in capillary electrophoresis: Physical and chemical characterization and interest for electrokinetic separations

Y. François, K. Zhang, M. Urbanek, D. Villemin, A. Varenne, P. Gareil, Laboratory of Electrochemistry and Analytical Chemistry, UMR CNRS, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Paris, Paris  (FRANCE)

17:20 – 17:40

O40

Kinetic capillary electrophoresis (KCE): a conceptual platform for kinetic homogeneous affinity methods

N. Krylov, V. Okhonin, A. Petrov, M. Berezovski, York University, Toronto (CANADA)

17:40 – 18:00

O41

Novel Strategies for the control of electro-osmotic flow in capillary electrophoresis

H. Cottet, G. Danger, J. Taillades, Organisation Moléculaire, Evolution et Matériaux Fluorés, Université de Montpellier 2, Montpellier (FRANCE)

 

 

Thursday, 26. January

8:00 – 14:00

REGISTRATION

8:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION: ROOM L

SESSION 11A

SINGLE CELL ANALYSIS

CHAIR

Thomas Hankemeier

8:45 – 9:15

KN23

Single cell proteomics

N. J. Dovichi, J. Kraly, M. Jones, R. Bonn, Md. A. Fazal, M. Harwood, Department of Chemistry, University of Washington, Seattle (USA)

9:15 – 9:45

KN24

Chirality in your brain: Detecting D-amino acids and D-amino acid containing peptides in single neurons

J.V. Sweedler, C. Scanlan, L. Wang, M. Ewing, J. Wang, and S. S. Rubakhin, Departments of Chemistry and Neuroscience, The Beckman Institute, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign  (USA)

9:45 – 10:05

O42

Single cell protein electrophoresis in microfluidic device format

W. Hellmich, A. Sischka, D. Anselmetti, A. Ros, Experimental Biophysics and Applied Nanosciences, Bielefeld University, Bielefeld (GERMANY)

10:05 – 10:25

O43

Capillary electrophoretic analysis of individual organelles producing reactive oxygen species

E.A. Arriaga, D. Li, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, (USA)

10:25 – 10:45

O44

TBA

 

8:45 – 10:45

PARALLEL SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 11B

HYPHENATION OF MICROSCALE SEPARATION METHODS WITH MS

CHAIR

Robert Kennedy

8:45 – 9:15

KN25

Microscale bioseparations with MALDI and electrospray Mass Spectrometry

G. Hopfgartner, E. Varesio, University of Geneva, Geneva (SWITZERLAND)

9:15 – 9:45

KN26

Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry – Instrumentation and key applications

C. Neusuess, M. Pelzing, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, Leipzig (GERMANY)

9:45 – 10:05

O45

Miniaturized, selective analytical methods for the determination of peptides and proteins in biological matrices

H. Irth, W.M.A. Niessen, H. Lingeman, J. Hoos, H. Krabbe, Free University Amsterdam Department of Analytical Chemistry and Applied Spectroscopy, Amsterdam (THE NETHERLANDS)

10:05 – 10:25

O46

Novel approaches for studying drug-protein interaction with CE, CE-MS and model calculations

F. Kilár1,2, M. Rezeli2, Cs. Páger1, P. Kuti2, L. Gagyi3, Á. Gyéresi3, 1Institute of Bioanalysis, Fac. Medicine, University of Pécs, Pecs (HUNGARY), 2 Dept. Analytical Chem., Fac. Science, University of Pécs, Pecs (HUNGARY), 3 Dept. of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Targu-Mures/Marosvásárhely (ROMANIA)

10:25 – 10:45

(Young Scientist)

O47

Strategies for conventional and chiral CE-ESI-MS analysis in plasma

J. Schappler, D. Guillarme, J.-L.Veuthey, S. Rudaz, Laboratoire de Chimie Analytique Pharmaceutique, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, EPGL, Geneva (SWITZERLAND)

10:45 – 12:00

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION 4

 

POSTERS PFxx –PLxx (even numbers)

 

12:00 – 13:25

PLENARY SESSION: FORUM

SESSION 12

MICROSCALE BIOSEPARATIONS

CHAIR

Steve Cohen

12:00 – 12:35

PL09

High-speed capillary electrophoresis/Introduction to MSB’2007

Robert Kennedy, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (USA)

12:35 – 13:10

PL10

Reactions and separations in microfluidic structures/Introduction to MSB’2008

A. Manz, P. S. Dittrich, X. Yang, D. Janasek, E. Greaves, G. Jenkins, J. Franzke, ISAS-Institute for Analytical Sciences, Bunsen-Kirchhoff-Str.11, Dortmund (GERMANY)

13:10 – 13:20

 

Young Scientist Award sponsored by Waters Corporation Inc.,

Chairman of the jury: Jean-Luc Veuthey
Presented on behalf of Waters Corporation Inc. by Steve Cohen

Poster Award sponsored by Agilent Technologies

Chairman of the jury: Jacques Crommen
Presented on behalf of Agilent Technologies by Günter Nill

13:20 – 13:25

 

Closing Remarks: Gerard Rozing, Barry L. Karger

13:25 – 14:00

 

Goodbye Lunch